Branch Information

 

 
Branch Committees

Surf Lifesaving South Coast Inc is an affiliated Branch of Surf Lifesaving Australia (NSW). Our Branch is made up of 9 Surf Clubs, has over 3000 members and is one of 11 Branches in the State.  We patrol beaches from Warilla-Barrack Point SLSC in the north to Mollymook SLSC in the south.

 

The South Coast Branch of Surf Life Saving NSW has the following Committees that govern all South Coast Branch related activities;

TBA - South Branch Annual Report for 2018-2019

The South Coast Branch Annual Report for the 2018-2019 season is soon to be published and will then be available from the link below.

 

South Coast Branch
Annual Report
for 2018-2019

 
New!  2018-2019 Awards of Excellence Dinner for the South Coast Branch Announced

The South Coast Branch Surf Life Saving Awards of Excellence Dinner is currently scheduled for the follow date;

Date       - 20 July, 2019

Time       - 6:30pm

Location  - Shoalhaven Heads Bowling & Recreation Club

Address   - Shoalhaven Heads Road, Shoalhaven Heads
                New South Wales, 2535

The event is getting bigger and better every year and this year was no exception. We will be honoring some really outstanding members of the South Coast Branch of Surf Life Saving on the night and the following is the complete list of award winners for the 2018-2019 season.

 

Lifesaving Awards;

Club of the Year

Surf Life Saver of Year

Youth Life Saver of the Year (15-21)

Club Administrator of the Year

Volunteer of the Year

Youth Volunteer of the Year (15-21)

Trainer of the Year

Assessor of the Year

Facilitator of the Year

Lifesaving Patrol Team of the Year

Junior Activities Volunteer of the Year

Junior Age Manager of the Year

Club Patrol Audit Award

Gear Inspection Award

Award Winners;

Brad Dawson - Kiama SLSC

Cooper Avis - Gerringong SLSC

Jan Horspool - Kiama Downs SLSC

Richard Payne - Gerringong SLSC

Toby Streamer - Kiama SLSC

No Nomination

Steven Reid - Shellharbour SLSC

No Nomination

No Nomination

William Furney - Shelharbour SLSC

Craig Burke - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

The 2017-2018 South Coast Branch Awards Presentation Night held on July 14th, 2018

 

Shoalhaven Heads Bowlo

Surf Sports Awards:

Male        8 - 10 Competitor

Female    8 - 10 Competitor

Male      11 - 13 Competitor

Female  11 - 13 Competitor

Male      14 - 15 Competitor

Female  14 - 15 Competitor

Male      Cadet Competitor

Female  Cadet Competitor

Male      U19 Competitor

Female  U19 Competitor

Male      Senior Competitor

Female  Senior Competitor

Male      Masters Competitor

Female  Masters Competitor

Surf Sports Team of the Year

Competition Official of the Year

Award Winners;

Miller Siasat - Kiama Downs SLSC

Imogen Moore - Kiama SLSC

Storm Balmain - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

Mischa Boniface - Kiama Downs SLSC

Nathan Robinson - Warilla Barrack-Point SLC

Karla Jones - Mollymook SLSC

Sam Zustovich - Mollymook SLSC

Alicia Burazin - Kiama SLSC

Brock Scrivener - Mollymook SLSC

Payton Williams - Mollymook SLC

No Nomination

Jordan White - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

Chad Poiland - Nowra Culburra SSLC

Joanne Helson - Shellharbour SLSC

All Age Board Relay Team - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

Dene Herbert - Shellharbour SLSC

Life Saver of the Year
TBA - ???? SLSC

 

Volunteer of the Year

TBA - ???? SLSC

U19 Life Saver of the Year
TBA - ???? SLSC

 

 

A big Congratulations to all the worthy South Coast branch award nominees for the 2018-2019 season from the South Coast Branch of Surf Life Saving NSW.

The South Coast Branch Awards Winner Archives Page

For full details of the 2017-2018 South Coast Branch Award Winners click Here

For full details of the 2016-2017 South Coast Branch Award Winners click Here

For full details of the 2015-2016 South Coast Branch Award Winners click Here

For full details of the 2014-2015 South Coast Branch Award Winners click Here

  Latest News and Info

2019 SCB Interbranch Expression of Interest Form

- 2019 SCB Interbranch Expression of Interest Form.

Refer the 2019 Interbranch Page page for further details.

2019-20 Branch Surf Sports Calendar Updated;

- 2019-20 Branch Surf Sports Calendar has been Updated.
Refer the Surf Sports page for further details.

2019 Sydney Water Surf Series Dates and Venues Announced;

- 2019 Sydney Water Surf Series Dates and Venues Announced;.
Refer the Sydney Water Surf Series page for further details.

2019-20 Pre-Season Information Pack;

- The 2019-20 Pre-Season Information Pack is now out.
Refer the Latest News page for further details.

Please reload