Branch Information

 

 
Branch Committees

Surf Lifesaving South Coast Inc is an affiliated Branch of Surf Lifesaving Australia (NSW). Our Branch is made up of 9 Surf Clubs, has over 3000 members and is one of 11 Branches in the State.  We patrol beaches from Warilla-Barrack Point SLSC in the north to Mollymook SLSC in the south.

 

The South Coast Branch of Surf Life Saving NSW has the following Committees that govern all South Coast Branch related activities;

 

New! South Branch Annual Report for 2017-2018

The South Coast Branch Annual Report for the 2017-2018 season is son to be published and will then be available from the link below.

 

South Coast Branch
Annual Report
for 2017-2018

2017-2018 Awards of Excellence Winners for the South Coast Branch

The South Coast Branch Surf Life Saving Presentation night was a huge success and a great night out was has by al that attended. The event is getting bigger and better every year and this year was no exception. We honored some really outstanding members of the South Coast Branch of Surf Life Saving on the night and the following is the complete list of award winners for the 2017-2018 season.

 

Lifesaving Awards;

Club of the Year

U19 Life Saver of Year

Surf Life Saver of the Year

Club Administrator of the Year

Volunteer of the Year

Club Event of the Year

Gear Inspection Award

Club Patrol Inspection

Facilitator of the Year

Assessor of the Year

Trainer of the Year

Club Patrol Competition Award

Junior Activities Volunteer of the Year

Junior Age Manager of the Year

Award Winners;

Mollymook SLSC

Thomas Kofod - Shellharbour SLSC

Dean Boyton - Shellharbour SLSC

Joanne Carberry - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

Dean Boyton - Shellharbour SLSC

No Nomination

Kiama SLSC

No Nomination

No Nomination

No Nomination

Danielle McKEnzie - Mollymook SLSC

Patrol 4 - Mollymook SLSC

Jason Krstevski - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

Ross Day - Shellharbour SLSC

DSC_0192.jpg

The 2017-2018 South Coast Branch Awards
Presentation Night held on July 14th, 2018

 

Surf Sports Category Awards:

Male        8 - 10 Competitor

Female    8 - 10 Competitor

Male      11 - 13 Competitor

Female  11 - 13 Competitor

Male      14 - 15 Competitor

Female  14 - 15 Competitor

Male      Cadet Competitor

Female  Cadet Competitor

Male      U19 Competitor

Female  U19 Competitor

Male      Senior Competitor

Female  Senior Competitor

Male      Masters Competitor

Female  Masters Competitor

Coach of the Year

Surf Sports Team of the Year

Competition Official of the Year

Award Winners;

Miller Siasat -  Kiama Downs SLSC

Emma Trudgett - Kiama Downs SLSC

Lachlan Cabor - Shellharbour SLSC

Montana Doubell - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

Bailey Krstevski - Warrila Barrack-Point SLSC

Zeely Carberry - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

Sam Zustovich - Mollymook SLSC

Madeline Bakker - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

Brock Scrivener - Mollymook SLSC

Kate Lewis - Mollymook SLSC

No Nomination

Kordo White - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

No Nomination

Jo Helson - Shellharbour SLSC

No Nomination

Kiama Downs SLSC (Nathan Foster, Troy Kirby, Kirsty Honey, Kate Whittaker)

No Nomination

Lifesaver of the Year Dean Boyton with A

Life Saver of the Year
Dean Boyton - Shellharbour SLSC

 

DSC_0233.jpg

Volunteer of the Year

Dean Boyton - Shellharbour SLSC

Assorted Junior Awards

U19 Life Saver of the Year
Thomas Kofod - Shellharbour SLSC

 

Lifesaver of the Year Dean Boyton with A
DSC_0242
DSC_0241
DSC_0239
DSC_0238
DSC_0236
DSC_0235
DSC_0234
DSC_0233
DSC_0229
DSC_0230
DSC_0228
DSC_0226
DSC_0227
DSC_0225
DSC_0224
DSC_0223
DSC_0222
DSC_0221
DSC_0220
DSC_0219
DSC_0218
DSC_0217
DSC_0216
DSC_0215
DSC_0213
DSC_0214
DSC_0212
DSC_0211
DSC_0209
DSC_0210
DSC_0208
DSC_0207
DSC_0206
DSC_0200
DSC_0205
DSC_0203
DSC_0204
DSC_0201
DSC_0198
DSC_0196
DSC_0197
DSC_0194
DSC_0195
DSC_0193
DSC_0192
DSC_0190
DSC_0191
DSC_0186
DSC_0185
DSC_0184
Club of The Year - Members of Mollymook
DSC_0183
DSC_0182
DSC_0180
Lifesaving Patrol Team of the Year Kiama
DSC_0181
Lifesaver of the Year Dean Boyton with A
DSC_0242
DSC_0241
DSC_0239
DSC_0238
DSC_0236
DSC_0235
DSC_0234
DSC_0233
DSC_0229
DSC_0230
DSC_0228
DSC_0226
DSC_0227
DSC_0225
DSC_0224
DSC_0223
DSC_0222
DSC_0221
DSC_0220
DSC_0219
DSC_0218
DSC_0217
DSC_0216
DSC_0215
DSC_0213
DSC_0214
DSC_0212
DSC_0211
DSC_0209
DSC_0210
DSC_0208
DSC_0207
DSC_0206
DSC_0200
DSC_0205
DSC_0203
DSC_0204
DSC_0201
DSC_0198
DSC_0196
DSC_0197
DSC_0194
DSC_0195
DSC_0193
DSC_0192
DSC_0190
DSC_0191
DSC_0186
DSC_0185
DSC_0184
Club of The Year - Members of Mollymook
DSC_0183
DSC_0182
DSC_0180
Lifesaving Patrol Team of the Year Kiama
DSC_0181
DSC_0008
DSC_0007
DSC_0010
DSC_0009
DSC_0004
DSC_0002
DSC_0005
DSC_0006
DSC_0001
DSC_0003
DSC_0062
DSC_0061
DSC_0060
DSC_0059
DSC_0057
DSC_0058
DSC_0056
DSC_0052
DSC_0054
DSC_0053
DSC_0055
DSC_0051
DSC_0048
DSC_0049
DSC_0050
DSC_0042
DSC_0046
DSC_0047
DSC_0045
DSC_0044
DSC_0043
DSC_0040
DSC_0039
DSC_0036
DSC_0037
DSC_0034
DSC_0038
DSC_0035
DSC_0032
DSC_0031
DSC_0030
DSC_0033
DSC_0026
DSC_0028
DSC_0027
DSC_0029
DSC_0023
DSC_0024
DSC_0025
DSC_0020

A big Congratulations to all the worthy South Coast branch award winners for the 2017-2018 season from the South Coast Branch of Surf Life Saving NSW.

The South Coast Branch Awards Winner Archives Page

For full details of the 2016-2017 South Coast Branch Award Winners click Here

For full details of the 2015-2016 South Coast Branch Award Winners click Here

For full details of the 2014-2015 South Coast Branch Award Winners click Here

  Latest News and Info

2020-21 Pre-Season Information Pack;

- The 2020-21 Pre-Season Information Pack is now out.
Refer the Latest News page for further details.

2020 Branch Champs Results now Posted

- 2020 Branch Championships Results are now Posted.
Refer the South Coast Branch Championships page for further details.

2019-20 Branch Surf Sports Calendar Updated;

- 2019-20 Branch Surf Sports Calendar has been Updated.
Refer the Surf Sports page for further details.

Please reload