Branch Information

 

 
Branch Committees

Surf Lifesaving South Coast Inc is an affiliated Branch of Surf Lifesaving Australia (NSW). Our Branch is made up of 9 Surf Clubs, has over 3000 members and is one of 11 Branches in the State.  We patrol beaches from Warilla-Barrack Point SLSC in the north to Mollymook SLSC in the south.

 

The South Coast Branch of Surf Life Saving NSW has the following Committees that govern all South Coast Branch related activities;

 

New! South Branch Annual Report for 2016-2017

The South Coast Branch Annual Report for the 2016-2017 season is son to be published and will then be available from the link below.

 

South Coast Branch
Annual Report
for 2016-2017

2016-2017 Season Award Winners for the South Coast Branch

The South Coast Branch Surf Life Saving Presentation night was a huge success and a great night out was has by al that attended. The event is getting bigger and better every year and this year was no exception. We honoured some really outstanding members of the South Coast Branch of Surf Life Saving on the night and the following is the complete list of award winners for the 2015-2016 season.

 

Lifesaving Awards;

Club of Year

U19 Life Saver of Year

Surf Life Saver of the Year

Club Administrator of the Year

Volunteer of the Year

Club Event of the Year

Gear Inspection Award

Club Patrol Inspection

Facilitator of the Year

Assessor of the Year

Trainer of the Year

Club Patrol Competition Award

Junior Activities Volunteer of the Year

Junior Age Manager of the Year

Award Winners;

Mollymook SLSC

Jake Cleal Cook - Kiama Downs SLSC

Josh Douglas - Kiama Downs SLSC

Emma Pakes - Nowra Culburra SLSC

Richard Hingston - Sussex Inlet SLSC

??? SLSC

Mollymook SLSC

Kiama Downs SLSC,  (High Distinction Shoalhaven Heads )

Josh Douglas - Kiama Downs SLSC

Trina Jensen - Kiama Downs SLSC

Brett Lark - Kiama SLSC

Patrol 14 - Mollymook SLSC

Angela Rowles - Shellharbour SLSC

Scott Case - Kiama Downs SLSC

2014-2015 Branch Awards Presentation night

The 2016-2017 South Coast Branch Awards
Presentation Night held on July 29, 2017

 

Surf Sports Category Awards:

Male 8 - 10 competitor

Female 8 - 10 competitor

Male 11 - 14 Competitor

Female 11 - 14 Competitor

Cadet  Male 15 - 17 competitor

Cadet  Female  15 - 17 Competitor

U19 Male Competitor

U19 Female Competitor

Senior Male Competitor

Senior Female Competitor

Masters Male Competitor

Masters Female Competitor

Coach of the Year

Surf Sports Team of the Year

Competition Official of the Year

Award Winners;

Storm Balmain -  Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

Emma Trudgett - Kiama Downs SLSC

Bailey Krstevski - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC

Holly Abbey - Nowra-Culburra SLSC

Keeghan Borwood - Mollymook SLSC

Alicia Burazin - Kiama SLSC

Tim Burgmann - Mollymook SLSC

No Candidate

No Conadidate

Kaitlin Isabella - Kiama Downs SLSC

Steven Guy - Kiama Downs SLSC

Jo Helson - Shellharbour SLSC

Steine Lofts - Mollymook SLSC

150 Year Female Relay Team - Shellharbour SLSC

Dene Herbert - Shellharbour SLSC

Dir. Education Jim Connolly presenting Volunteer of Year award to Mitch Pakes Nowra-Culburra

Life Saver of the Year
Josh Douglas - Kiama Downs SLSC

 

Branch President Steve Jones with Bill Hilzinger Chairman of Southern Phones

Volunteer of the Year

Richard Hingston - Sussex Inlet SLSC

Assorted Junior Awards

U19 Life Saver of the Year
Jake Cleal Cook - Kiama Downs SLSC

 

DSC_0008
DSC_0007
DSC_0010
DSC_0009
DSC_0004
DSC_0002
DSC_0005
DSC_0006
DSC_0001
DSC_0003
DSC_0062
DSC_0061
DSC_0060
DSC_0059
DSC_0057
DSC_0058
DSC_0056
DSC_0052
DSC_0054
DSC_0053
DSC_0055
DSC_0051
DSC_0048
DSC_0049
DSC_0050
DSC_0042
DSC_0046
DSC_0047
DSC_0045
DSC_0044
DSC_0043
DSC_0040
DSC_0039
DSC_0036
DSC_0037
DSC_0034
DSC_0038
DSC_0035
DSC_0032
DSC_0031
DSC_0030
DSC_0033
DSC_0026
DSC_0028
DSC_0027
DSC_0029
DSC_0023
DSC_0024
DSC_0025
DSC_0020

A big Congratulations to all the worthy South Coast branch award winners for the 2016-2017 season from the South Coast Branch of Surf Life Saving NSW.

The South Coast Branch Awards Winner Archives Page

For full details of the 2015-2016 South Coast Branch Award Winners click Here

For full details of the 2014-2015 South Coast Branch Award Winners click Here

  Latest News and Info

2020-21 Pre-Season Information Pack;

- The 2020-21 Pre-Season Information Pack is now out.
Refer the Latest News page for further details.

2020 Branch Champs Results now Posted

- 2020 Branch Championships Results are now Posted.
Refer the South Coast Branch Championships page for further details.

2019-20 Branch Surf Sports Calendar Updated;

- 2019-20 Branch Surf Sports Calendar has been Updated.
Refer the Surf Sports page for further details.

Please reload